Follow Australian Kendo on

facebook twitter instagram

AKR IS AFFILIATED WITH –

The Australian Government through the Australian Sports Commission recognises the Australian Kendo Renmei as the National Sporting Organisation to develop kendo, iaido and jodo in Australia

aus-gov-logo

The International Kendo Federation

International Kendo Federation

The international federation of national kendo associations.

G A I S F

The Global Association of International Sporting Federations

UniSport Australia

Australian University Sport

2018. 43rd Australian Kendo Championships, Results.

43rd AKC Group Photo

Download a higher res pic here.

43rd Australian Kendo Championships, Results. 31 March & 1 April, 2018.

RESULTS
Saturday 31 March 2018

Juniors’ Kihon Championship
1st K Kubo (NSW)
2nd K Kishikawa (NSW)
3rd equal J Jang (NSW) / I Usami (NSW)

Juniors’ Shiai Championship
1st A Kishikawa (NSW)
2nd J Naritsuka-Hayler (NSW)
3rd L Heffernan / R Yeh (NSW)

Men’s Kyu Individual Championship
1st J Ng (SA)
2nd J Wildey (Vic)
3rd M Pham (NSW) / J Chan (Vic)

Women’s Kyu Individual Championship
1st X Zhao (ACT)
2nd N Liue (Vic)
3rd R Watanabe (Vic ) / G Borley (Vic)

Women’s Dan Individual Championship
1st J Song (NSW)
2nd V Yung (NSW)
3rd S Bonar (WA) / A Paukovits (Qld)

Men’s Dan Individual Championship
1st K Tran (NSW)
2nd T Suzuki (Vic)
3rd A Tilbury (WA) / J Chaplin (NSW)

Sunday 1 April 2018
Men’s Kyu Teams Championship
1st Western Australia
2nd New South Wales
3rd Victoria / South Australia

Women’s Kyu Teams Championship
1st New South Wales
2nd Victoria
3rd Australian Capital Territory

Veterans Individual Championship
1st B Brestovac (WA)
2nd D Boyd (ACT)
3rd T Nishimoto (Qld) K Tuthill (Tas)

Kata Teams Championship
1st Queensland
2nd Victoria
3rd South Australia / Northern Territory

Women’s Dan Teams Championship
1st New South Wales
2nd Victoria
3rd Western Australia / Queensland

Men’s Dan Teams Championship
1st New South Wales
2nd Victoria
3rd South Australia / Western Australia

The 2018 John Butler Award for Contribution to Kendo
Shoko Bunder and David Bunder, for contribution toward improving kendo development opportunities for women and children.