Follow Australian Kendo on

facebook twitter instagram

AKR IS AFFILIATED WITH –

The Australian Government through the Australian Sports Commission recognises the Australian Kendo Renmei as the National Sporting Organisation to develop kendo, iaido and jodo in Australia

aus-gov-logo

The International Kendo Federation

The international federation of national kendo associations. International Kendo Federation

SportAccord

The international federation of national sporting associations. SportAccordAustralian University Sport Australian University Sport

Accredited Instructors

AUSTRALIAN KENDO RENMEI INSTRUCTOR ACCREDITATION SCHEME.

Intro | The Levels | Renew or apply | Other information

To better serve our members and to protect and assist sensei and instructors, a scheme was introduced on 29 December 2007, to train, develop and accredit members who perform teaching or instructing roles within the AKR, to reach certain benchmarks and agree to defined ethics and principles.

The first steps were:

  • To accredit all then currently active members who were previously recorded by AKR as being accredited in the Australian Sports Commissions (ASC) National Coaching Accreditation Scheme (NCAS). Eq., a member who was previously recorded by AKR as an NCAS Level 2 Kendo Coach, may be accredited as an AKR IAS Level 2 Kendo Instructor.
  • Introduce a new AKR AIS level for entry level instructors  (Level O). The new AKR IAS Level O is the entry level for all new AKR instructors.

Note: If you are an instructor and are not on the Instructors list, please first ensure that you have sent ALL the required documents; then contact your State Association to enquire the progress of your accreditation.

Australian Kendo Renmei, Accredited Instructors for 2016-2020.

(As at 30/10/2018)

AKR Registry ID Family Name Given Name State Association name. Gender Kendo Instructor Level Iaido Instructor Level Jodo Instructor Level AKR IAS Expiry Date 2016 AKR Code of Behaviour  agreement form rec’d
A00102 Boyd Darren ACTKR M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
A00122 Cunningham David ACTKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
A00347 Reid Michael ACTKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
A00124 Semmler Joachim ACTKR M 3 30/06/2020 1
N00823 Amble Andrew NSWKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
A00103 Balderama Lyma NSWKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
N00399 Banbury David NSWKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
N00306 Chaplin Jason NSWKA M 1 30/06/2020 1
N00124 Choi Ho-Young NSWKA M 1 30/06/2020 1
N00358 Franklin Ruth NSWKA F 0 30/06/2020 1
N00953 Iwasa Chika NSWKA F 0 30/06/2020 1
N00790 Lantay-Owens Klara NSWKA F 0 0 30/06/2020 1
N00632 Lee Luke Jung-Chul NSWKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
A00278 Meshcheriakova Elena NSWKA F 0 30/06/2020 1
N00818 Owens Stuart NSWKA M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
N00233 Park Dwight NSWKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
N00602 Pham Ngoc Duy NSWKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
N00249 Sano Yuji NSWKA M 2 30/06/2020 1
N00252 Song Byung-Kwan NSWKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
N00254 Steinke Aden NSWKA M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
N00258 Stouffers Doug NSWKA M 1 0 30/06/2020 1
N01158 Szalajko Mark NSWKA M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
N00329 Trevillion Christina NSWKA F 0 0 30/06/2020 1
N00330 Trevillion Douglas NSWKA M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
A00278 van Hammond Andrew NSWKA M 1 30/06/2020 1
N00297 Yung Vivian NSWKA F 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00126 Cowan Martin QKR M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00514 Elfverson Daryl QKR M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00559 Fenton Benjamin QKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00150 Humphrey Kevin QKR M 1 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00137 Isaacs John QKR M 3 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00209 Johnson Tom QKR M 0 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00127 Kuramochi Katsumi QKR M 3 0 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00121 Tamura Noriyuki QKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00113 Tsukadaira Toshiaki QKR M 2 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00114 Tsukadaira Hiroko QKR F 2 0 30/06/2020 1
Q00426 Willis Paul QKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V00270 Aboutaleb Hayami SAKA F 1 30/06/2020 1
S00223 Rosenthal William SAKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
S00259 Son Byron SAKA M 0 30/06/2020 1
T00151 Bresler Lars TSR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V00127 Chan Claire VKR F 1 30/06/2020 1
V000302 Chin Kevin Lit VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V000231 Gazzaniga Brent VKR M 3 30/06/2020 1
V001096 Hartono Takeshi VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V001817 Jeong Kwang Yeol (Daniel) VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V000806 Khor Jeffrey VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V001287 Laiwin Vincent VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V000324 Macak Yakov VKR M 3 30/06/2020 1
V000535 Mendelovits Thomas VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V000695 Nguyen Son VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
V00107 Oliver Gary VKR M 2 30/06/2020 1
V00269 Smith Brett VKR M 2 30/06/2020 1
V000185 Szwarcbord Peter VKR M 3 0 30/06/2020 1
V001073 T’en Richard VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
N01110 Tran Julie VKR F 0 30/06/2020 1
V00006 Ward Richard VKR M 2 0 30/06/2020 1
V01865 Wright Hyun Hong VKR F 0 30/06/2020 1
V01866 Wright William VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
N00331 Yano Yoichi VKR M 0 30/06/2020 1
W00114 Brestovac Brian WAKR M 3 30/06/2020 1
W00835 Park Johyun WAKR M 0 30/06/2020 1