Follow Australian Kendo on

facebook twitter instagram

AKR IS AFFILIATED WITH –

The Australian Government through the Australian Sports Commission recognises the Australian Kendo Renmei as the National Sporting Organisation to develop kendo, iaido and jodo in Australia

aus-gov-logo

The International Kendo Federation

International Kendo Federation

The international federation of national kendo associations.

G A I S F

The Global Association of International Sporting Federations

UniSport Australia

Australian University Sport

Honour List

SHOGO AWARDS

2018
Takashi Itakura (Qld) Kendo Kyoshi.
Daniel Strenger (NSW) Kendo Renshi.
Dong Yeol Lim (WA) Kendo Renshi.
Ben Sheppard, (Vic) Kendo Renshi.
Toshiaki Tsukadaira (Qld) Iaido Kyoshi.
Marcus Lee-Steere, (Vic) Iaido Renshi.
Russell Lawrence, (WA) Jodo Renshi.

2017
Toshiaki Tsukadaira (Qld) Kendo Kyoshi.
Russell Lawrence (WA) Iaido Renshi.
David Kolb, (Qld) Iaido Renshi.

2016
Hayami Aboutaleb (SA) Kendo Renshi.
Hiroko Tsukadaira (Qld) Kendo Renshi.
Claire Chan, (Vic) Iaido Renshi.

2014
Katsumi Kuramochi (QKR), Kendo Kyoshi.
Gregory Nicholas (QKR), Kendo Renshi.
Chiharu Fukumoto (WA), Kendo Renshi.

2013
Katsumi Kuramochi (QKR), Kendo Renshi.
John Isaacs (QKR), Kendo Renshi.
Janet Griffiths (WAKR), Jodo Renshi.

2012
Ho Young Choi (NSWKA), Kendo Kyoshi.

2011
Yoichi Yano (VKR), Kendo Kyoshi.
Brian Brestovac (WAKR), Kendo Renshi.
Takeshi Itakura (VKR), Kendo Renshi.
Yuji Sano (NSWKA), Kendo Renshi.

2008:
Damian Carmody-Stephens (VKR), Kendo Renshi.

2007:
Toshiaki Tsukadaira (QKR), Kendo Renshi.
Paul Rixon (NSWKA), Kendo Renshi.
Brett Smith (VKR), Kendo Renshi.

2006:
Michael Payne (NSWKA), Kendo Renshi.
Ramon Lawrence (WAKR), Iaido Renshi.

2005:
Yakov Macak, Kendo Renshi.
Yoichi Yano, Kendo Renshi.
Peter Szwarcbord, Kendo Renshi.

1996:
Sumitaka Nagae (VKR), Kendo Kyoshi 7 Dan .

AUSTRALIAN KENDO RENMEI HONOUR LIST
In recognition of their valued contribution to the Australian Kendo Renmei, the below listed members have been awarded special recognition by the National Council of the AKR.
FIRST PATRON and LIFE MEMBER  
Sumitaka Nagae, Vic. 20/04/1921 – 14/11/ 2011.
Presented with the Japan Foreign Ministers Commendation Award, August 2002.
Awarded AKR Life Membership, April 2003.
Awarded the Japanese 5th Order of Merit of The Rising Sun, April 2003.
Commendation awarded by the All Japan Kendo Federation, December 2007.
LIFE MEMBERS   Ron Bennett, NSW.
Commendation awarded by the All Japan Kendo Federation, November 2002.
Betty Lawley, NSW.
Rex Lawley, NSW.
Photos.
Special Commendation awarded by All Japan Kendo Federation, November 2002.
Stephen Lawley, NSW.
Michael Payne, NSW.
Rod Prince, Qld.

Masayuki Miyasaka, ACT, (Osaka) 1981
Yakov Macak, Vic. 2001.
John Vincent Butler, Vic. 2002.
Paul Leon Guerillot, Vic. 2002.
Yoichi Yano, NSW. 2005.
Ramon Lawrence, WA. 2008.
Richard Ward, Vic. 2017. 
Announcement
Russell Lawrence, WA. 2017. 
Announcement